On Friday in the midst of the news about the president having COVID-19, another big story came out.
[…] Love your neighbor as yourself. As a state and country, we will get through this. But we will do it together.”

Whitmer, however, seems to have other plans and said in her press release that “many of the responsive measures I have put in place to control the spread of the virus will continue under alternative sources of authority.”

That probably means that Whitmer will try to continue her tyranny through the health department. In listening to her attorneys during the court cases, that was my take on how she’d continue some of her executive orders if she lost the court case.

Michigan law MCL 333.2253 from 1978 under the Public Health Code allows the health director to protect the public health by prohibiting gatherings of people for any purpose and says the director “may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws.” 

So you can bet your bottom dollar that Whitmer has a plan to work with the health department to keep Michigan under her rules as much as possible. Her power will not be denied.

You might wonder if the Unlock Michigan petition is needed now that the court has deemed the EPGA unconstitutional.